Maxum Indemnity Company v. Gribbins et al
[…] Injury Exclusion does not apply. Thus, the Incident is excluded from the Policy.
iv.
The Assault And/Or Battery Exclusion
The Assault And/Or Battery Exclusion provides that the Policy does not cover “‘bodily
injury’ . . . resulting from, or caused in whole or in part by, assault and/or battery, or out of any act
or omission in connection with the prevention or suppression of such acts, whether caused by or
at the instigation of any insured, his employees, patrons or any other persons.” [DE 64–5 at 597].
The Kentucky jury found Gribbins guilty of wanton murder under KRS § 507.020(1)(b).
[DE 64-3 at 537, 545]. “A person is guilty of murder when” . . . “under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of
death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.” KRS § 507.020(1)(b).
Because the Kentucky jury found that Gribbins had wantonly killed Litsey, Jr.’s and death is a
form of physical injury that arose out of Gribbins’s assault of Litsey, Jr., Gribbins is estopped from
15
arguing that he did not wantonly cause Litsey, Jr.’s physical injury.