United States of America et al v. Forrest B. White, JR. Masonry, Inc. et al
[…] party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
“In such a situation, there can be ‘no genuine issue as to any material fact,’ since a complete
failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily
renders all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 322 – 23.
Discussion
Under the Miller Act, before the federal government awards a contract over $100,000 to a
general contractor, the general contractor must post a performance bond and a payment bond. 40
U.S.C. § 3131(b) (formerly id. § 270)). The payment bond must protect “all persons supplying
labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each
person.” Id. § 3133(b)(2).
Under the Miller Act, a subcontractor is “one who performs for and takes from the prime
contractor a specific part of the labor or material requirements of the original contract, thus
excluding ordinary laborers and materialmen.” Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. U.S. for Use &