United States of America v. Armalite, Model AR-18, 5.56mm Caliber Rifle, Serial Number: S3731 et al
[…] defeat a motion for summary judgment: “[T]he mere existence of a colorable factual dispute will not
defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. A genuine dispute between the parties on an
issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate.” Monette v. Elec. Data Sys.
Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by Lewis v. Humboldt Acquisition
Corp., 681 F.3d 312 (6th Cir. 2012).
3
Analysis
The Court will first address the Government’s burden of proof necessary to sustain the forfeiture
at issue. 18 U.S.C. § 3051(c)(1) provides:
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), and except to the extent
that such provisions conflict with the provisions of section 983 of title
18, United States Code, insofar as section 983 applies, the provisions of
the Customs laws relating to—
(A) the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and
condemnation of property;
(B) the disposition of such property;
(C) the remission or mitigation of such forfeiture; and
(D) the compromise of claims,
shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been
incurred, under any applicable provision of law enforced or administered
by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives.
The Customs laws governing forfeitures, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1631, provide that where a person
whose property has been seized for forfeiture wishes to contest the seizure, he must first file a claim of