United States of America v. Armalite, Model AR-18, 5.56mm Caliber Rifle, Serial Number: S3731 et al
[…] The Government has presented evidence that both firearms at
issue were appropriately classified as machineguns under the National Firearms Act.2 The Government
relies upon the affidavit of ATF Special Agent Kenneth M. Stengel, who averred that both weapons
satisfied the statutory requirements. (Docket No. 10-2.) Although Dodson protests this conclusion, he
has offered no evidence demonstrating otherwise.
Furthermore, a search of the NFRTR revealed that neither weapon was registered, providing
probable cause for the ATF to believe that Dodson possessed a firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. §
5861(d), which prohibits possession of an unregistered firearm.3
Because they were involved in a
violation of 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53, the firearms at issue are subject to forfeiture. See 26 U.S.C. § 5872(a)
(“Any firearm involved in any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to seizure and
forfeiture.”).
2
26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) defines a “machinegun” as
any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to
shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single
function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any