Carrillo et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] limitations prevents inclusion of such parties in [Suit I].” (Id. at 2–3).
II.
Pending before this court are Plaintiffs’ motion to remand the action to Jefferson Circuit
Court (DN 18) and Defendants’ motion to dismiss Suit II or, alternatively, to transfer the action
to Judge Russell (DN 45). We will first address Plaintiffs’ motion to remand.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a civil action filed in state court is removable only if it
could have originally been brought in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Removal under §
1441 is subject to § 1445, which expressly bars the removal of certain types of actions, including
those arising under FELA. Specifically, § 1445(a) provides that “[a] civil action in any State
court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and 5-10 of the Act
of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54, 55-60) [FELA], may not be removed to any district court of
the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a).
Plaintiffs argue that this action was improperly removed because § 1445(a) prohibits the
removal of FELA actions that are originally filed in state court. They also argue that the forumdefendant rule of § 1441(b)(2) is a bar to removal.