United States of America v. Joel et al
[…] case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6).
In this case, the 1991 fraud penalty and the 1993 and 1994 income taxes were assessed
respectively on April 20, 1998, and February 15, 1999. The United States argues that the ten-year
period of limitations for it to collect the unpaid federal tax liabilities and penalty assessed against
Joel was extended for approximately five and a half years due to Joel’s first bankruptcy, the entry
of the discharge order and injunction, the revocation of the discharge order, and his second
bankruptcy. Specifically, the United States maintains that under 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h), the statute
of limitations for collection is “suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited
. . . from making the assessment or from collection and . . . 6 months thereafter.” The United States
contends that the 1991 fraud penalty was subject to the discharge order in the first bankruptcy
because it was related to an event that occurred more than three years before the petition date. 11