Watkins v. Trust Under Will of William Marshall Bullitt By And Through Its Trustee, PNC Bank, N.A. et al
[…] the same Opinion, the Court granted summary judgment on Watkins’s disgorgement and
injunctive-relief claims. See Watkins, 2017 WL 3710088. Thus, there remained no actual
controversy that would have supported Watkins’s declaratory-judgment claim and a formal
analysis of the claim would have added nothing to the Court’s Opinion.4 See Foley v. Kentucky,
306 S.W.3d 28, 31 (Ky. 2010) (explaining that a claim under the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment
Act “does not involve a question which is merely hypothetical or an answer which is no more than
an advisory opinion”); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 418.040 (“In any action . . . wherein it is made to
appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights.”
(emphasis added)).
C. Arguments Related to Watkins’s Proposed Second Amended Complaint
Although presented as separate arguments, Watkins’s remaining contentions in favor of his
Rule 59(e) motion stem from the same misplaced idea. Specifically, Watkins maintains that his