Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company v. United States of America
[…] DISCUSSION There is no dispute that Commonwealth’s tax obligation, on the occasion in question, was in excess of $200,000, and that 26 C.F.R. § 31.6302-1(h)(2)(ii) required Commonwealth’s payment to be by EFT. There is also no dispute that the IRS furnished deposit forms to Commonwealth, and that Commonwealth erroneously used those forms to deposit its tax obligation rather than using an EFT. Commonwealth’s deposit was timely, and in the full amount due. The IRS assessed the penalty against Commonwealth pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a), which provides as follows: In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depository as is authorized under section 6302(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment. 26 U.S.C. §6656(a). While conceding that the payment method it used was incorrect, Commonwealth contends that dismissal of Count One is inappropriate because there has been in fact no “underpayment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6656(b)(2) defines the term “underpayment” as “the excess of the amount of the tax required to be deposited over the amount, if any, thereof deposited on or before the date prescribed therefor.” Because it fully deposited its taxes—albeit in the wrong 3    manner—Commonwealth argues that, in the case at bar, “the excess of the amount of the tax required to be deposited over the amount… thereof deposited…” equals zero.