Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company v. United States of America
[…] Even narrowly construed, the statute authorizes FTD penalties for violating a regulatory requirement that deposits be made electronically, even if payment is made in full and on time by other means. That § 6656(a) is titled “Underpayment of deposits” does not alter this conclusion because “[t]he caption of a statute... cannot undo or limit that which the statute's text makes plain.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 256 (2004) (citation omitted). This plain reading of § 6656(a) also fits with the broader statutory scheme. Section 6302(h) of the Code states that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the development and implementation of an electronic fund transfer system which is required to be used for the collection of depository taxes.” 26 U.S.C. § 6302(h) (emphasis supplied). The statute further explains that the electronic system should “ensure that such taxes are credited to the general account of the Treasury on the date on which such taxes would otherwise have been required to be deposited under the Federal tax deposit system.” Id. With its direction that the Treasury Department implement an electronic tax deposit system and prescribe regulations to govern its operation, Congress expressed its intent that the system be utilized and made obligatory for certain depository taxes.