Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company v. United States of America
[…] For taxable years 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010, Commonwealth timely and fully deposited all withheld income taxes, but failed to comply with 26 C.F.R. § 31.6302-1(h)(2)(ii)’s requirement that taxpayers depositing more than $200,000 of taxes “must use electronic funds transfer… to make all deposits of those taxes.” As a result, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) assessed Commonwealth with failure-to-deposit penalties in the amount of $252, 842.87 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a), which provides as follows: In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depository as is authorized under section 6302(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment. After paying the assessment in full and having its claims for refund denied by the IRS, Commonwealth filed the present action on December 12, 2013, alleging that the IRS improperly imposed the assessment under Section 6656(a) because: 1) there was no “failure… to deposit” insofar as Commonwealth