Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company v. United States of America
[…] Rather than failing to deposit its taxes at all, Commonwealth argues that it merely failed to follow the proper procedures for doing so. Arguing that Section 6656(a) applies only to a “failure… to deposit,” Commonwealth claims that it did not violate Section 6656(a) and therefore should not have been assessed failure-to-deposit penalties thereunder. On February 18, 2014, the United States filed a motion to dismiss (DN 6) Count One of Commonwealth’s Complaint on the grounds that Section 6656(a) applies not only to a failure to deposit per se, but also a “failure… to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title)…” 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a).