Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company v. United States of America
[…] Id. at 827. In concluding that the assessment was properly imposed, the court explained that: Under Plaintiff's interpretation, taxpayers could ignore any and all other requirements of the tax Code and still avoid penalties under 6656 as long as they make full and timely payment to an authorized government depository. Such a reading is inconsistent with the statutory purpose of Section 6656. Again, § 6656(a) contemplates penalties for “failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title)...” Plaintiff's interpretation strips the parenthetical language of any impact or meaning and effectively nullifies it.