Little et al v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company et al
[…] cannot “expand [a suit] beyond the specific violations alleged in th[e] letter”).
The Plaintiffs respond that the coal ash landfill at Cane Run meets RCRA’s definition of
a “municipal waste solid landfill” and is thus subject to 40 C.F.R. § 258. The Plaintiffs cite the
second sentence in RCRA’s definition of “municipal solid waste landfill,” which states that such
a landfill “also may receive other types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid
waste, nonhazardous sludge, conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste, and industrial
solid waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 258.2. “Industrial solid waste” includes coal combustion byproducts.
Id. (noting that “industrial solid waste” is “solid waste generated by manufacturing or industrial
processes that is not a hazardous waste regulated under subtitle C of RCRA” and noting that such
waste may include waste from electric power generation). The Plaintiffs thus argue that the
regulation is applicable. The Plaintiffs argue that coal combustion byproducts are “solid wastes”
under RCRA and, in this case, were produced by electric power generation.