Little et al v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company et al
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e) states: “Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person . . . may have .
. . to seek enforcement of any emission standard or limitation or to seek any other relief . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e).
LG&E and PPL argue that this clause only provides that the creation of a citizen-suit cause of action does not itself
preempt other causes of action that might exist; it says nothing about the preemptive effect of other sections of the
CAA. (Defs.’ Reply [DN 42] 11.)
42 U.S.C. § 7416 states: “nothing in this [Act] shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political
subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation . . . or (2) any requirement respecting control or
abatement of air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7416. LG&E and PPL argue that this clause only allows states and political
subdivisions to establish affirmative standards; it does not authorize judges or juries to use common law to impose
retroactively their own, different emission limits. (Defs.’ Reply [DN 42] 11.)
36