Busk v. Integrity Staffing Solutions
[…] 5
the ground that the security screenings and meal travel time were not compensable under the
FLSA. (See D.N. 20, PageID # 219-20)
The plaintiffs do not identify any Nevada law that is irreconcilable with the Portal-toPortal Act.3
Instead, they cite Nevada statutes containing explicit references to federal
regulations as evidence that “the Nevada Legislature is very capable of including references to
federal regulations when it intends to do so.” (D.N. 99, PageID # 1132) They also cite a Nevada
statute imposing an eight-hour workday for mineworkers, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.200, which they
contend shows that the Portal-to-Portal Act is inapplicable under Nevada law. (D.N. 99, PageID
# 1132) Specifically, they point to the statute’s provision that “[t]he 8-hour limit applies only to
time actually employed in the mine and does not include time consumed for meals or travel into
or out of the actual work site.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.200(1). In the plaintiffs’ view, this
provision would have been unnecessary if the Portal-to-Portal Act were otherwise applicable.
(D.N. 99, PageID # 1133)
The Court agrees with the defendants that § 608.200, which is specific to the mining