Barrow v. City of Hillview, Kentucky et al
[…] Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 402 (Ky. 1985). These
situations are: “where the alleged reason for the discharge of the employee was the failure or
refusal to violate a law in the course of employment” or, “when the reason for a discharge was
the employee's exercise of a right conferred by well-established legislative enactment.” Id.
(citing Suchodolski v. Michigan Consolidated Gas Co., 316 N.W.2d 710, 711-12 (Mich. 1982)).
Plaintiffs argue that they were retaliated against under the first situation; that failing to
report the actions of Defendant Caple would be a violation of KRS § 522.030, Official
Misconduct in the Second Degree. KRS § 522.030 states in relevant part that “[a] public servant
is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he knowingly. . . [r]efrains from
performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office.” KRS
§ 522.030(1)(b). Reporting Defendant Caple’s conduct, Plaintiffs assert, was a duty of their
office; failing to report Caple’s conduct would have amounted to a violation.
The tort of public policy wrongful discharge is not applicable to Plaintiffs’ cases. Firstly,