Benton v. City of Louisville
[…] United States as prosecutor can bring a complaint under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241-242.”). Nor does this
statute provide any private right of action for a violation. See Burnette v. Pettway, No. 97-5822,
1998 WL 476198, at *1 (6th Cir. Aug. 3, 1998) (noting “that the district court properly found
that § 241 is a criminal statute which does not provide a basis for civil liability”); Bybee v. Pirtle,
No. 96-5077, 1996 WL 596458, at *1 (6th Cir. Oct. 16, 1996) (finding that the plaintiff “had no
private civil right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 241”).
Accordingly, the claim under 18 U.S.C. § 241 will be dismissed.
2. 18 U.S.C. § 402
Plaintiff also alleges 18 U.S.C. § 402 as grounds for this action. This criminal statute
provides as follows:
Any person, corporation or association willfully disobeying any lawful writ,
process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States
or any court of the District of Columbia . . . shall be prosecuted for such contempt
as provided in section 3691 of this title and shall be punished by a fine under this
title or imprisonment, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 402. This is a criminal statute dealing with “Contempts constituting crimes.” It
appears from the sparse allegations contained in Plaintiff’s complaint that the alleged
wrongdoing revolved around state court proceedings. Section 402 of Title 18 of the United