Benton v. City of Louisville
[…] Hall, 610 F.2d 16,
19 (1st Cir. 1979), or to create a claim for a plaintiff. Clark v. Nat’l Travelers Life Ins. Co., 518
F.2d 1167, 1169 (6th Cir. 1975). To command otherwise would require courts “to explore
exhaustively all potential claims of a pro se plaintiff, [and] would also transform the district
court from its legitimate advisory role to the improper role of an advocate seeking out the
strongest arguments and most successful strategies for a party.” Beaudett v. City of Hampton,
775 F.2d 1274, 1278 (4th Cir. 1985).
III. ANALYSIS
A.
Federal-law claims
1. 18 U.S.C. § 241
Plaintiff alleges a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 241. This is a criminal statute which provides
in relevant part as follows:
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any
person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free
exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution
or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . .
They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years . . . .
There are no facts in Plaintiff’s complaint to support this claim. Regardless, Plaintiff, as
a private citizen, may not enforce the federal criminal code. See Abner v. Gen. Motors,
3
103 F. App’x 563, 566 (6th Cir. 2004) (finding that the plaintiff could not initiate a federal