Benton v. City of Louisville
[…] Subsection A of the statute sets forth a criminal violation for “conduct with intent to convey false
or misleading information.” However, as stated, as a private citizen, Plaintiff may not enforce
the federal criminal code. See Abner v. Gen. Motors, 103 F. App’x at 566; Cok v. Cosentino,
876 F.2d at 2; Johnson v. Working America, Inc., No. 1:12CV1505, 2012 WL 3074775, at *2
(N.D. Ohio July 30, 2012) (finding that, as a private citizen, the plaintiff had no authority to
initiate a federal criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1038).
Subsection B of the statute provides for a civil action as follows:
Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be
believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking,
or will take place that would constitute a violation of chapter 2, 10, 11B, 39, 40,
44, 111, or 113B of this title [18 USCS §§ 31 et seq., 175 et seq., 229 et seq., 831
et seq., 841 et seq., 921 et seq., 2271 et seq., or 2331 et seq.], section 236 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), or section 46502, the second
sentence of section 46504, section 46505 (b)(3) or (c), section 46506 if homicide
or attempted homicide is involved, or section 60123(b) of title 49 is liable in a
civil action to any party incurring expenses incident to any emergency or
investigative response to that conduct, for those expenses.
Plaintiff entirely fails to show how this statute applies to his allegations.
Consequently, the claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1038 will be dismissed.
4. 42 U.S.C. § 1981
In his complaint, Plaintiff alleges a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Title 42 of the United