Manley v. Taylor
[…] 2
The time for filing a motion for discretionary review actually expired on March 5, 2006.
However, since that date was a Sunday, the time ran until the following Monday, March 6, 2006.
Ky. R. Civ. P. 76.40(1); Ky. R. Civ. P. 6.01.
3
as barred by the statute of limitations.
CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
An individual who unsuccessfully petitions for writ of habeas corpus in a federal district
court and subsequently seeks appellate review must secure a certificate of appealability (COA)
from either “a circuit justice or judge” before the appellate court may review the appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1). A COA may not issue unless “the applicant has made a substantial
showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” § 2253(c)(2); Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473,
483 (2000).
When a district court denies such a motion on procedural grounds without addressing the
merits of the petition, a COA should issue if the petitioner shows “that jurists of reason would