Desai et al v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] Charter’s original argument regarding Eversole’s affidavit was similarly sparse—a single
paragraph in its motion to strike stating that Plaintiffs were obligated but failed to obtain Charter’s
permission before speaking with Eversole; briefly discussing Hornick; and concluding: “Because
Plaintiffs’ counsel did not obtain permission from Charter before speaking with Eversole, his
affidavit should be stricken in its entirety, as it constitutes inadmissible hearsay.” (D.N. 95-1,
PageID # 2348; see id., PageID # 2347)
15
29
1.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184
Kentucky’s punitive-damages statute provides that “[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive
damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such
damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 411.184(2). The statute further states that it “is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages
are sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is
inconsistent with the provisions of this statute.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(5). According to
Charter, the Court erred in not instructing the jury that it must find oppression, fraud, or malice by
clear and convincing evidence in order to award punitive damages. (D.N. 183-1, PageID # 440204)