Gati v. Western Kentucky University et al
[…] See
Henderson, 428 F.3d at 620.
1.
Official-Capacity Immunity of Kline and Priddy
a.
KCRA
The Court previously reasoned that because any recovery against Kline and Priddy in
their official capacities would be, in effect, recovery against WKU, the Court’s analysis of Gati’s
claims against WKU applied equally to Gati’s claims against Kline and Priddy in their official
capacities. (D.N. 44, PageID # 843) Gati asserts that the Court skipped an analysis of whether
Kline and Priddy violated the KCRA by aiding and abetting disability discrimination under Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 344.280. (D.N. 46-1, PageID # 858) But § 344.280 states that “[i]t shall be
unlawful for a person . . . to conspire . . . [t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to
engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter.”
Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 344.280(2). There can be no conspiracy to aid or abet in the absence of any discriminatory acts
or practices. See Reed v. Gulf Coast Enters., No. 3:15-CV-00295-JHM, 2016 WL 79998, at *12
(W.D. Ky.