Nowlin v. Novo Nordisk Inc. et al
[…] her to call him if she needed anything. (Id., PageID # 227) Nowlin offers no evidence that she
was harassed. And it is not the Court’s role to search the record for a genuine issue of material
fact. See Street, 886 F.2d at 1479. Thus, the Court will grant Novo Nordisk summary judgment
on Nowlin’s claim of hostile work environment.
E.
KCRA Retaliation
Nowlin also failed to respond to Defendants’ contention that her KCRA retaliation claim,
which is against both Novo Nordisk and Hance, should be dismissed. (D.N. 40, PageID # 697)
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280 declares it unlawful “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner
against a person because [she] has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter.” To
establish a prima facie claim of retaliation under the KCRA, Nowlin must establish that (1) “she
engaged in protected activity, (2) the employer knew of the exercise of the protected right, (3) an
adverse employment action was subsequently taken against [her], and (4) there was a causal