Coleman v. Elliott, P.C.
[…] Pitman, 239 S.W.3d 77, 84–85 (Ky. 2007), and Wilson v. Case, 85 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2002)). Though the statute’s provisions “should be liberally construed in favor of long-arm jurisdiction, their limits upon jurisdiction must be observed as defined.” Id. at 56. A claim premised on contacts, conduct, and activities that do not fit within one of KRS 454.210’s nine specific categories falls outside of the statute’s reach, regardless of whether federal due process would otherwise allow the exercise of personal jurisdiction. Id. Plaintiff relies solely on KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3) in asserting that the long-arm statute grants personal jurisdiction over Elliott. KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3) provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Plaintiff argues that Flextronics served as the agent of Elliott in wrongfully garnishing her wages in Kentucky and thus the long-arm statute authorizes personal jurisdiction over Elliott based on its agent’s allegedly tortious acts within the state.