Stinson v. Federal Express Corporation et al
[…] III. The Court begins with Stinson’s discrimination and hostile work environment claims under KRS 344.040. Only an “employer” can be liable under that statute. See KRS 344.040 (“It is an unlawful practice for an employer . . . .”). “Employer” is a defined term; at minimum, a person is only an “employer” if he or she has at least eight employees. See KRS 344.030. Stinson concedes that Hamby does not qualify. These two claims will therefore be dismissed. IV. 3 That leaves the retaliation claim under KRS 344.280. Unlike KRS 344.040, KRS 344.280 allows for individual liability: “It shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . . [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter . . . .” KRS 344.280 (emphasis added).