USAA Life Insurance Company, Inc. v. Space et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court must have either diversity or federal question jurisdiction over such cases. Id. The second approach, known as “statutory interpleader,” arises from the Federal Interpleader Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 11135, 1397, and 2361. This provision “enjoys liberal procedural rules including relaxed venue, personal jurisdiction and service of process requirements as well as broad discretion to enjoin overlapping litigation.” Bhd. Mut. Ins. Co. v. United Apostolic Lighthouse, Inc., 200 F. Supp. 2d 689, 694 (E.D. Ky. 2002) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1397, 2361). Pursuant to the statute, district courts enjoy original jurisdiction “of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader” so long as three elements are satisfied. First, the amount in controversy must exceed $500. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). This element is satisfied when the value of an insurance policy exceeds $500, as is unquestionably the case here. See, e.g., John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.