Wilson v. Anthem Health Plans of Kentucky, Inc.
[…] [Id. at 11.] To address these arguments, an overview of the applicable Kentucky and federal statutory and regulatory language, in addition to the language used in the Anthem Plan, is necessary. a. The MHPAEA and Accompanying Regulations As discussed above, the MHPAEA prohibits insurance companies from imposing less favorable coverage limitations on “mental health benefits” than it does for “medical/surgical benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26. The MHPAEA defines “mental health benefits” as “benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.” Id. at § 300gg-26(e)(4).