Wilson v. Anthem Health Plans of Kentucky, Inc.
[…] offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, such plan or coverage shall ensure that— *** (ii) the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage) and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(2); (3)(A)(ii). Examples of “[t]reatment limitations include: ‘limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.’” Smith v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 80 F. Supp. 3d 575, 578–79 (E.D. Pa. 2014) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–26(a)(3)(B)(iii)).