Fingerson v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] “Convention adoptee” under § 1101(b)(1)(G).
See id.
A child is eligible for
classification as a Convention adoptee when the child is habitually resident in a
Convention country, and the adopting parents are habitually resident in the United States.
See id. § 204.300(a); see also id. § 204.301 (defining Convention adoptee and
Convention adoption). Although subject to a limited exception,6 a child is deemed “to be
habitually resident in the country of the child’s citizenship” and will “not be considered
to be habitually resident in any country to which the child travels temporarily.” Id. §
204.303(b); see also id. § 204.303(a)(1) (presuming a United States citizen “to be
habitually resident in the United States” if he or she has a domicile in the United States).
6
“If the child’s actual residence is outside the country of the child’s citizenship, the child will be
deemed habitually resident in that other country, rather than in the country of citizenship, if the Central
Authority . . . has determined that the child’s status in that country is sufficiently stable for that country
properly to exercise jurisdiction over the child’s adoption or custody. This determination must be made by
the Central Authority itself . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 204.303(b).
7
B.
Keeping that statutory and regulatory background in mind, the Court turns to the
merits. Fingerson challenges USCIS’s determination that he must petition to classify
Gumede as his “child” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(G) rather than 8 U.S.C. §
1101(b)(1)(E).