Lee et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget, 510 F.3d 577, 581 (6th Cir. 2007). This Court may grant judgment on the pleadings “only if the moving party is nevertheless clearly entitled to judgment.” Id. B. Count I: Wrongful Seizure and Detention of Funds Count I of the complaint alleges “wrongful seizure and detention of funds.” Compl. at 5. The Plaintiffs argue that Count I raises a statutory claim for wrongful distress or attachment under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.080. Pl.’s Resp. Def.’s Mot. J. Pldgs. 4, ECF No. 16. The statute says, “If property is distrained or attached without good cause, the owner may, in an action against the party suing out the distress or attachment, recover damages for the wrongful seizure.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.080 (emphasis added). The Kentucky Court of Appeals has said, “KRS 411.080 delineates a cause of action for wrongful garnishment. Additionally, a wrongful garnishment can be the foundation for a common law cause of action for malicious prosecution.” Ky. Farm. Bur. Mut. Ins.