Kentucky Employees Retirement System et al. vs. Seven County Services, Inc.
[…] Acts ch. 40, sec. 1(8)(a)-(c)))
Judge Lloyd determined that Seven Counties is not a special purpose governmental
entity. She cited several reasons, (S.L.D.N., PageID # 137-38), but the Court will recite only a
few. First, she noted that Seven Counties fails one requirement because it is not an “agency,
28
authority, or entity created or authorized by statute.” (Id., at PageID # 137 (quoting Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 65A.10(9)(a))) She also decided that Seven Counties was a private entity under the
statute, such that it could not be a governmental entity. (Id., at PageID # 138 (citing KY. REV.
STAT. § 65A.010(9)(d))) The relevant portion of the statute defines “private entity” as “any
entity whose sole source of public funds is from payments pursuant to a contract with a city,
county, or special purpose governmental entity, including funds received as a grant or as a result
of a competitively bid procurement process.” KY. REV. STAT. § 65A.010(6)(a). Judge Lloyd
reasoned that, though a technical reading might hold that Seven Counties is not a private entity
because it receives public funding from the state and federal governments (and not just cities,