Coker v. United States
[…] (2) the absence in his medical records of any
contemporaneous complaints about dressing or bathing challenges;
and
(3) the persuasiveness and specificity of Dr. [Paul
Whittaker]’s opinion as contrasted with the generalized nature of
Dr. [David] M. [McCoy]’s assessment. Based on this evidence,
and the entirety of the record, the applicant has failed to carry his
burden to demonstrate, by a preponderance of evidence, that he is
entitled to TSGLI benefits.
(AR 417.) On April 29, 2016, this matter was restored to the Court’s active docket.
B. Applicable Law/Standard of Review
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a) and (b), a service member is entitled to TSGLI benefits
if he or she sustained a “traumatic injury . . . that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. §
1980A(a)(1). The statute defines a “qualifying loss” as “the inability to carry out the activities
of daily living resulting from traumatic injury.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1).
7
The “inability to
carry out the activities of daily living” is further defined as “the inability to independently
perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing, (ii) Continence, (iii) Dressing,
(iv) Eating, (v) Toileting, [and] (vi) Transferring.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(2)(D)(i)-(vi); 38
C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi).
Benefits will only become available after a service member has
experienced at least 15 consecutive days of ADL loss (if due to a traumatic brain injury) or 30