Brown et al v. Tax Ease Lien Servicing, LLC et al
[…] under KRS § 446.070. KRS §§ 134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) outline penalties for knowingly demanding
costs or fees in excess of those in KRS § 134.452 and for failing to properly provide required
notices.6 The statute penalizes a failure to comply with other statutes. According to these
Defendants, this statute does not impose any duty and does not intend to protect any class of
persons. Rather, the statute sets out penalties for violating other statutory duties. Plaintiffs argue
that third-party purchasers violate the statute when charging fees not authorized in KRS
§ 134.452.
The Court agrees with Defendants that KRS §§134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) do not themselves
impose a duty that intentionally protects Plaintiffs. A Defendant does not violate KRS
6
KRS §§ 134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) state: “Any third-party purchaser who knowingly: 1. Demands costs or fees in
excess of those permitted by KRS 134.452; 2. Fails to send notices as required by KRS 134.490, or to include in the
notices the information required by KRS 134.490…. shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars
($100) nor more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first offense, and for the second and any subsequent
offenses, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).”
22
§§ 134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2), but violates one of the corresponding statutes, such as KRS § 134.452,
and then KRS §§ 134.990(11)(a)(1)-(2) dictates the penalty for violating the other statute. A
failure to pay the penalty would not harm Plaintiffs in this case. The harm Plaintiffs suffer would