Kerns et al v. Beam et al
[…] Id. The Kentucky Supreme Court reiterated its prior holding that “a trustee has a specific duty, inherent to the trust relationship, to provide information relating to the trust and that this specific duty extends to conditional or contingent beneficiaries.” Id. at 701 (citing Day v. Walker, 445 S.W.2d 422, 424 (Ky. 1969)). The court further noted that Ky. Rev. Stat. § 386.715 (which has since been repealed) provided that “[t]he trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” Id. at 701 n.7. The court reasoned that the statute “establish[ed] a right of beneficiaries to information concerning their interest or expectancy in the trust.”