Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] Count I of Reed’s Complaint arguing (1) the claim is not asserted against SourceAmerica, (2)
Reed acknowledges that SourceAmerica does not employ Reed, and, even if the claim were
asserted against SourceAmerica, (3) SourceAmerica is not an “employer” under the Kentucky
Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”), KRS 344.030(2).
In response, Reed addresses only the last
argument—whether SourceAmerica falls within the statutory definition of “employer” under the
KCRA—but wholly fails to address the more fundamental deficiencies identified by
SourceAmerica.
Under KRS 344.040, “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) to fail to or refuse
to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual . . .
because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” KRS 344.040(1)(a). Because the
language of the KCRA mirrors that of federal anti-discrimination laws, courts interpret the
Kentucky Act consistently therewith. See Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592
(Ky. 2003); Brohm v. JH Props., Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998); Spivey v.