Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] supplemental brief in response to the Court’s Order or otherwise contest the assertion of the
Removing Defendants in their Notice of Removal, the Court accepts the Removing Defendants’
assertion that there is no colorable claim stated against Matthews in Count V. Thus, the Court
must determine only whether the facts alleged in Reed’s Complaint support a colorable cause of
action for retaliation against Matthews.
Removing Defendants contend that the facts alleged in Reed’s Complaint do not provide
any reasonable basis for predicting that Matthews might be liable for retaliation under KRS
344.280. Under KRS 344.280, it is unlawful “for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to
conspire: (1) [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed
a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing
under [the KCRA].” KRS 344.280(1). To state a prima facie case of retaliation under KRS
344.280, a plaintiff must establish that: (1) he engaged in an activity protected by Title VII; (2)
the exercise of his civil rights was known by the defendant; (3) thereafter, the defendant took an