Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] 3.1, –3.2. As the CNA representing “[NPAs] employing persons with . . . severe disabilities,” 41
C.F.R. § 51–3.1, SourceAmerica coordinates employment opportunities for the severely disabled
and performs various functions in furtherance of the JWOD Act, see 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c); 41
C.F.R. § 51–3.2.
SourceAmerica’s responsibilities include assessing federal contracting
activities for compatibility with the AbilityOne Program, obtaining procurement information
from federal contracting entities, evaluating qualifications and capabilities of NPAs, and making
recommendations to the Committee. See 41 C.F.R. § 51–3.2(b)–(d). SourceAmerica also is
required to “[o]versee and assist its [NPAs] to insure contract compliance in furnishing a
commodity or a service,” id. § 51–3.2(h), and “[m]onitor and assist its [NPAs] to meet the
statutory and regulatory requirements to fully participate in the program,” id. § 51–3.2(j).
As a CNA, SourceAmerica is responsible for distributing orders, “by direct allocation,
subcontract, or any other means,” from federal agencies for products or services on the
4
SourceAmerica was formerly known as the National Industries for the Severely Handicapped or NISH. See
Nat’l Telecommuting Inst., Inc. v. United States, 123 Fed. Cl. 595, 599 (2015); Akima Intra-Data, LLC v. United
States, 119 Fed. Cl. 520, 524 n.4 (2014).
9
Procurement List among SourceAmerica’s associated state and local NPAs serving the severely
disabled. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c)5; 41 C.F.R. § 51–3.2(f). One method by which SourceAmerica
distributes such orders is by entering into prime contracts with federal agencies and subcontracts
with associated NPAs. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c); see Matter of: Nat’l Indus. for the Blind, B409528.20, 2014 SPD P 204, 2014 WL 2980326 (Comp. Gen. July 2, 2014); see also 41 C.F.R. §
51–3.2(k) (“When authorized by the Committee, enter into contracts with Federal contracting
activities for the furnishing of commodities or services provided by its nonprofit agencies.”). In
those instances where SourceAmerica serves as the Prime Contractor, it, upon receipt of an order
from the federal contracting agency, will designate the NPA(s) authorized by the Committee to
furnish definite quantities of products or specific services.
41 C.F.R. § 51–6.2(k).