Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] 27
employee-plaintiff and the individuals could not be held individually liable for retaliatory
discharge). Thus, SourceAmerica cannot be held liable for conspiracy to discriminate based on
disability in violation of the KCRA.
Given that the Court has found that conspiracy claim fails as a matter of law on both
direct liability and vicarious liability theories, the Court does not need to address whether the
KCRA conspiracy claims are untimely. For the reasons stated above, judgment on the pleadings
is granted in favor of SourceAmerica as to Count V.
e. Count VI: Retaliation, KRS 344.280
In Count VI, Reed appears to allege a claim under KRS 344.280 of retaliation for
requesting reasonable accommodations and opposing unlawful discrimination.8 Under KRS
344.280, it is unlawful “for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) [t]o retaliate
or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared
unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the KCRA].”
KRS 344.280(1). To state a prima facie case of retaliation under KRS 344.280, a plaintiff must
demonstrate that: (1) he engaged in an activity protected by Title VII; (2) the exercise of his civil