Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] the claim appears to be that SourceAmerica knowingly and intentionally allowed GCE and Ginn
Group to discriminate against Reed.
(See Proposed Am. Compl. [DN 24-2] ¶¶ 191‒194, 198.)
The Court agrees with SourceAmerica that neither theory of this count states a valid claim for
relief.
First, Reed has failed to state a claim under KRS 344.050, which prohibits employment
agencies from failing or refusing to refer employees for employment because of their disability. 8
Reed has failed to allege facts sufficient to support a finding that SourceAmerica is an
“employment agency” under KRS 344.030(3) (“‘Employment agency’ means a person regularly
undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure
for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such person.”).
Reed asserts that SourceAmerica is an “employment agency” for purposes KRS 344.030(3)
“based on its role in the oversight and implementation of, as well as, compliance with the
8
“It is an unlawful practice for an employment agency to fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise to