Reed v. Gulf Coast Enterprises et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. A. COUNT I - DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION Both remaining defendants have moved for summary judgment as to Reed’s claim for disability discrimination under the KCRA. Under KRS § 344.040, “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) to fail to or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” KRS § 344.040(1)(a). Because the language of the KCRA mirrors that of federal anti-discrimination laws, courts interpret the Kentucky Act consistently therewith. See Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2003).