Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Marathon Petroleum Company LP
[…] Petroleum Corporation before it may rule on the substantive motions, the Court will consider
Marathon’s motion for summary judgment on personal jurisdiction first.
Marathon argues that for the Clayton Act’s nationwide service-of-process provision to
apply, the Act’s venue provision must also be satisfied. The Clayton Act prohibits numerous
business practices that can result in antitrust injury to consumers. Both the nationwide service-ofprocess provision discussed above and the Clayton Act’s venue provision are found in 15 U.S.C.
§ 22, which states:
Any suit, action or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may
be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in
any district wherein it may be found or transacts business [venue provision]; and
all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant,
or wherever it may be found [nationwide service-of-process provision].
15 U.S.C. § 22.
In their post-hearing briefs, the parties focus on the circuit split regarding whether the
venue and service-of-process provisions of the Clayton Act should be read together or separately—