Carver v. United States of America
[…] In addition, it appears he first applied for TSGLI about 6 years after the accident. 6. Otherwise healthy patients are not rendered ADL incapable by a single limb trauma/dysfunction/immobilization. 7. Regrettably, based on the foregoing, there is an insufficient evidentiary basis for granting the requested relief. CAR 167-168. 7 On May 26, 2015, Plaintiff filed this action challenging the Army’s denial of his TSGLI benefits. B. Applicable Law/Standard of Review Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a) and (b), a service member is entitled to TSGLI benefits if he or she sustained a “traumatic injury . . . that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). The statute defines a “qualifying loss” as “the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1). The “inability to carry out the activities of daily living” is further defined as “the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing, (ii) Continence, (iii) Dressing, (iv) Eating, (v) Toileting, [and] (vi) Transferring.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(2)(D)(i)-(vi); 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi).