Asiago v. Chegg, Inc. et al
[…] worker hired for seasonal work.1 (See D.N. 64, PageID # 547-53) She repeatedly notes that she
was employed by Staffing Solutions, not Chegg, but she ignores §§ 342.610 and .690, merely
offering a bald assertion that Chegg is not a contractor. (See id., PageID # 549) She also points
to the contract between Chegg and Remedy in an attempt to demonstrate that she was not subject
to Chegg’s control such that Chegg should be treated as her employer. (See id., PageID # 548,
553-53) Asiago’s attempt to avoid immunity is unsupported and unpersuasive.
Section 342.615, upon which Asiago primarily relies, defines a temporary worker as “a
worker who is furnished to an entity to substitute for a permanent employee on leave or to meet
seasonal or short-term workload conditions for a finite period of time.”
Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 342.615(1)(e). The statute further provides that “[a] temporary help service shall be deemed
the employer of a temporary worker and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.”
§ 342.615(5). As Chegg points out in its reply, there is no dispute that Asiago was a temporary
worker employed by Staffing Solutions. (See D.N. 65, PageID # 613) It is likewise undisputed
that Chegg contracted with Remedy, which contracted with Staffing Solutions, for “work . . . of a
1