Asiago v. Chegg, Inc. et al
[…] [a] contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier
shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2). For purposes of the statute, a contractor is “[a] person who
contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” Id. Section
342.690 provides:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee . . . . For purposes of this section,
the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of
KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact[] secured the payment
of compensation.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.690(1). Read in combination with § 342.610, this “exclusive remedy”