Clemons v. Shelby County Board of Education et al
[…] State Univs., 198 F.3d 763, 766 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Title IX was Congress’s response to significant concerns about discrimination against women in education.” (citing Bell, 456 U.S. at 523-24 n.13)). Based on the allegations in the Complaint, it appears that Clemons is challenging whether Defendants provided equal athletic opportunities to girls participating on the tennis team at MLCHS. As the Sixth Circuit has noted in discussing Title IX’s implementing regulations: [T]he regulations do require that institutions provide gender-blind equality of athletic opportunity to its students. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). An institution’s compliance with this requirement is determined with reference to a number of factors, including “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition 17 effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1). An institution “may violate Title IX simply by failing to accommodate effectively the interests and abilities of student athletes of both sexes.” Horner v. Ky. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 43 F.3d 265, 273 (6th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted).