Perez v. KDE Equine, LLC et al
[…] City of Louisville, 200 F. App’x 430, 433 (6th
Cir. 2006) (discussing application and limitations of the law-of-the-case doctrine). In fact, KDE
does not dispute that the Court may award additional back wages upon application of the threeyear statute of limitations; instead, it argues that the Court’s consideration of that additional third
year is limited to only those employees named in its earlier calculations, when it considered only
a two-year look back period. KDE cites to no authority to support this position, and the Court
finds it to be meritless. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 255 (explaining that “a cause of action arising
out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrued”).
Lastly, the Court notes that KDE previously stipulated that the four alleged supervisory
employees “were employed by the Defendants as hot walkers and/or grooms at certain times
during the limitations period,” and “hot walkers and grooms are non-exempt employees and are
- 28 -