Perez v. KDE Equine, LLC et al
[…] Before turning to liquidated damages, the Court first considers the appropriate statute of
limitations, whether additional back wages should be awarded, and, if so, in what amount.
1. Additional Back Wages
As an initial matter, the Court notes that KDE does not dispute that, upon a finding of
willfulness, the appropriate look-back period is three years, rather than two. See [R. 156, pp. 19–
20]; [R. 157, pp. 16–17]. The Court agrees that the appropriate look-back period, or statute of
limitations, is three years due to KDE’s willful violations of the FLSA, as outlined above. See 29
U.S.C. § 255 (explaining that an action under the FLSA “may be commenced within two years
after the cause of action accrued . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation
may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued”); Richland Shoe, 486
U.S. at 131 (discussing the two-tiered statute of limitations); Palo Grp. Foster Home, 183 F.3d at
473–474 (same).
Moreover, KDE does not dispute that, because the look-pack period is extended to three