Martindale v. United States of America
[…] Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 658 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). The agency’s decision need only be based on substantial evidence in the record so a reasonable mind might accept the agency’s conclusion. See Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971). The TSGLI provides benefits to service members sustaining a traumatic injury after December 1, 2015, resulting in a “qualifying loss.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). A qualifying loss includes “the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury to the brain.” Id. § 1980A(b)(1)(H). The TSGLI, however, also expressly authorizes the Secretary to designate additional qualifying losses. See 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1).