Keys v. Monument Chemical Kentucky, LLC
[…] response, it is not unusual for a Court to reject an ADA claim for failure to exhaust and
separately consider a FMLA claim. See Perry v. Am. Red Cross Blood Servs., 651 F. App’x 317
(6th Cir. 2016); Garner v. Falcione, 173 F.3d 855 (6th Cir. 1999). Therefore, Keys’s argument
is unavailing.
10
Because Keys failed to exhaust his ADA claims, Monument’s motion for summary
judgment will be granted with respect to those claims.
D. State Law Wage Claims
Finally, Keys claims that he is owed wages for four unused personal/sick days pursuant
to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.060. (D.N. 20, PageID # 219–20) In relevant part, Section 337.060
provides that “[n]o employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed
upon.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.060(1).
According to Keys, he had used two of his six sick/personal days for 2015 when he was
terminated; however, Monument’s termination form stated that he had no personal days
available. (Id.) Therefore, Keys argues that he is owed money for those four uncredited