Mueller v. 84 Lumber Company, Limited Partnership
[…] moves for summary judgment on this threshold issue.
III. DISCUSSION
The question before the Court is whether the Defendant is a statutory employer within the
express provisions of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation statute. KRS §342.690(1) provides
that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation under Chapter 342, “the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer . . . .” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured
the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North American Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d
1253, 1257 (6th Cir. 1987). KRS § 342.610(2)(b) defines a “contractor” as “[a] person who
3
contracts with another. . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
of the work of” that person’s “trade, business, occupation, or profession.” KRS § 342.610(2)(b).
“If a premises owner qualifies as a contractor under this provision, then it is ‘deemed to be the
statutory, or ‘up-the-ladder,’ employer[ ] of individuals who are injured while working on’ the
premises.” Dunn v.