Mueller v. 84 Lumber Company, Limited Partnership
[…] court. The Court entered a scheduling order allowing for discovery related solely to the workers’
compensation exclusive remedy defense to be completed no later than June 1, 2016, and ordering
dispositive motions related to this issue to be filed no later than August 1, 2016. Defendant now
moves for summary judgment on this threshold issue.
III. DISCUSSION
The question before the Court is whether the Defendant is a statutory employer within the
express provisions of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation statute. KRS §342.690(1) provides
that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation under Chapter 342, “the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer . . . .” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured
the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North American Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d