Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC v. Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLC et al
[…] limited liability company, “implying that one must be a member throughout the litigation, not
just at the moment of filing suit.” Id. at 13–14. Because Lani had not maintained his membership
in the company during the litigation, the Court found that Lani still did not have standing to
assert a derivative suit on behalf of Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC. Id. at 14.
After the Court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, Defendants
moved for an award of attorney fees and costs against Lani under Kentucky Revised Statute §
275.337(8)(a), which allows a court to grant such an award if “the proceeding or any portion
thereof was commenced without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose.” Mot. Att’y Fees,
ECF No. 19. The Court found that Lani had commenced the derivative suit without reasonable
cause because he did not having standing to bring the suit on behalf of Schiller Kessler &
Gomez, PLLC given his non-membership and because he had engaged in a variety of “stalling