Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC v. Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLC et al
[…] Mem. Op. 8/10/2016 1, ECF No. 17. The Court granted Defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and their motion to
intervene and realign the parties. Order 8/10/16 1, ECF No. 18. The Court also denied Lani’s
motion to remand, denied as moot his alternative motion to add a party defendant, denied his
motion to stay, and denied his motion for leave to file a sur-reply. Id. at 2.
Regarding its grant of Defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction, the Court explained that Kentucky Revised Statute § 275.337—the Kentucky statute
5
allowing a member of a limited liability company to bring a derivative suit on behalf of the
company—states that a derivative action can only be brought “by a person who is a member at
the time the action is commenced.” Mem. Op. 8/10/2016 13, ECF No. 17. Pointing to Lani’s “my
departure” email, the Court determined that Lani had resigned no later than November 30, 2015.
Id. Because Lani had resigned as a member of Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC before he filed