Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC v. Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLC et al
[…] after dismissing the claims without prejudice
Lani argues that the Court erred in applying Kentucky Revised Statute § 275.337(8)(a)
because the statute does not permit the awarding of attorney fees and costs when a case is
dismissed without prejudice. Mem. Supp. Mot. Vacate 20–21, ECF No. 34-1. Defendants
18
contend in opposition that “the plain language of the KRS 275.337(8) allows a court to award
attorney’s fees upon a dismissal without prejudice.” Resp. Opp. Mot. Vacate 8–9, ECF No. 44.
There is a lack of Kentucky case law interpreting Kentucky Revised Statute §
275.337(8)(a). The statute provides:
On termination of the proceeding brought pursuant to this section, the court may .
. . [r]equire the plaintiff member to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses,
including counsel fees, incurred in defending the proceeding to the extent it finds
that the proceeding or any portion thereof was commenced without reasonable
cause or for an improper purpose.
Under the plain language of the statute, Kentucky Revised Statute § 275.337(8)(a) does not
prohibit an award of attorney fees and costs when an action is dismissed without prejudice. Nor
does it require one party to appeal the grant of a motion to dismiss before a court may award
attorney fees and costs.
Moreover, because the Court has determined that, as a non-member, Lani lacks standing
to file a derivative action on behalf of Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC, he cannot now file the
same “derivative” action in state or federal court. Thus, the Court will deny Lani’s motion to
vacate or amend the December 19, 2016 order based on his argument that Kentucky Revised