Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC v. Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLC et al
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute § 275.337 when it found that he did not having standing to bring a
derivative action on behalf of Schiller Kessler & Gomez, PLLC because he was not a member at
the time of filing suit. Mem. Supp. Mot. Vacate 6–8, ECF No. 34-1. Defendants argue, however,
that the Court correctly ruled that the statute permitting derivative actions requires the plaintiff to
be a member of the limited liability company at the time of filing suit and to maintain that
membership throughout the litigation. Resp. Opp. Mot. Vacate 11–14, ECF No. 43.
Kentucky Revised Statute § 275.337(3) provides:
“A derivative action on behalf of a limited liability company shall be maintained
only by a person that is a member at the time the action is commenced and who . .
. [w]as a member when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred . . . or . . .
[a]cquired the status as a member by operation of law pursuant to the terms of the
operating agreement from a person that was a member at the time of the conduct
giving rise to the action occurred.
There is a lack of Kentucky case law interpreting this portion of the Kentucky Limited Liability
Company Act. But in Bacigalupo v. Kohlhepp, the Kentucky Court of Appeals interpreted
11
Kentucky Revised Statute § 271B.7-400(1) as requiring a plaintiff to be a shareholder throughout
a shareholder derivative suit to maintain standing. 240 S.W.3d 155, 157 (Ky. Ct. App. 2007). In
Bacigalupo, the plaintiffs brought a derivative action on behalf of a corporation. Id. at 155. They
alleged that the defendants had breached their fiduciary duties, which caused the corporation and
its subsidiary to violate laws and suffer long-term financial losses. Id. at 155–56. The district
court dismissed the case on procedural grounds.