Sisson v. Charter Communications, LLC et al
[…] Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”) and similar statutory schemes. Ivey v. McCreary Cty. Fiscal Court,
939 F. Supp. 2d 762, 770 (E.D. Ky. 2013) (quoting Morris v. Oldham, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th
Cir. 2000)). But KRS § 344.280 forbids retaliation by one “person” against another person.
Given this language, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has found that the “Kentucky retaliation
statute plainly permits the imposition of liability on individuals.” Morris, 201 F.3d at 794.
5
Therefore, Ms. Sisson can seek to hold Ms. Kemper individually liable for retaliation under KRS
§ 344.280.
Under the KCRA, it is unlawful “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has
made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” KRS § 344.280. To establish a prima
facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must demonstrate “(1) that plaintiff engaged in an activity
protected by [the KCRA]; (2) that the exercise of h[er] civil rights was known by the defendant;