Colston v. Regency Nursing, LLC
[…] The administrator contended that Kentucky’s survivorship statute, KRS 411.140, allowed him to bring the claims after the resident’s death. KRS 411.140 provides: No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury. Id. at 77 (quoting KRS 411.140). Construing the statute, the court held that KRS 216.515 claims based upon the common law personal injury cause of action or a wrongful death action survive and can be brought by an administrator. Id.