Colston v. Regency Nursing, LLC
[…] [T]he right to be suitably dressed at all times given assistance when need
in maintaining body hygiene and good grooming, KRS 216.515(20);
The right to have a responsible party or family member notified
immediately of any accident, sudden illness, or anything unusual
involving the resident, KRS 216.515(22);
The right to have an adequate and appropriate residential care plan
developed and implemented; and
The right to be free from abuse and neglect, KRS 216.515(6).
8
Overstreet, 479 S.W.3d at 74 (internal footnote omitted). The administrator contended that
Kentucky’s survivorship statute, KRS 411.140, allowed him to bring the claims after the
resident’s death. KRS 411.140 provides:
No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property
shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander,
libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution
as is intended to recover for the personal injury.
Id. at 77 (quoting KRS 411.140). Construing the statute, the court held that KRS 216.515 claims
based upon the common law personal injury cause of action or a wrongful death action survive
and can be brought by an administrator. Id. Meanwhile, claims based upon liabilities created by