Smith v. Johnson et al
[…] See Hani v. Gonzales, No. 3:07-CV-517-S, 2008
WL 2026092, at *3 (W.D. Ky. May 8, 2008) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b)). On the other hand,
when an interview has not yet taken place, the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction
under either the Mandamus Act or under the APA. See id. at *3 (citations omitted). Smith does
not dispute that an interview has not taken place. Instead, Smith simply protests the length of
time the USCIS is taking to process his application.1
The USCIS, however, cannot interview Smith until his background check has been
completed by the FBI. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (“USCIS will notify applicants for naturalization
to appear before a USCIS officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only
after the USCIS has received a definitive response from the [FBI] . . . that a full criminal
background check of an applicant has been completed.”). As this Court has previously noted,
“[n]either the USCIS nor the FBI have a nondiscretionary duty to complete [] name checks
1
Smith contends this Court cannot determine subject matter jurisdiction at this time because the