Hume v. Quickway Transportation, Inc.
[…] infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct.” Id. at 679. Instead, “a complaint must
contain a ‘short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.’”
Id. at 663 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). “But where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the
court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has
not ‘show[n]’—‘that the pleader is entitled to relief.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P.
8(a)(2)).
2. Worker’s Compensation Retaliation
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated KRS § 342.197(1), which states: “No employee
shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for
filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.” (Am. Compl. [DN 6-1] ¶ 60.) “To
establish a claim under this provision, an employee must show that (1) [he] participated in ‘a
protected activity,’ (2) the employer ‘knew’ that the employee had done so, (3) the employer