Adams v. Jones et al
[…] favor” and noting that Plaintiff could reassert such claims if he is eventually exonerated on the
pending charges); Ross v. Gerbitz, No. 1:10-cv-57, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49763 (E.D. Tenn.
May 20, 2010) (dismissing malicious prosecution claim as barred by Heck).
In addition to damages, it appears that Plaintiff seeks to have his charges either
“dismissed or amended down.” However, this Court cannot order that Plaintiff’s state criminal
charges be dismissed or otherwise interfere in those proceedings. Under the Anti-Injunction
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay
proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where
necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” The Sixth Circuit
has explained that “[t]he Act thereby creates ‘an absolute prohibition against enjoining state
court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions,’
which are set forth in the statutory language.” Andreano v.