Hartman et al v. Thompson et al
[…] Warren v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Gov’t Police Dep’t, No. 5:16-140-DCR, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104225, at *10-11 (E.D. Ky. July 6, 2017) (internal citation omitted) (citing Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153-54). Plaintiffs were charged with failure to disperse in violation of KRS 525.160. Hartman and Wallace deny they were ordered to disperse before their arrest. However, the arresting officers did have good cause to believe that both were engaged in activity intended to disrupt the breakfast in violation of KRS 525.150, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of disrupting meetings and processions . . . when, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he or she does any act tending to obstruct or interfere with it physically or makes any utterance, gesture, or display designed to outrage the sensibilities of the group.” KRS 525.160(1). Failure to disperse is a Class B misdemeanor. KRS 525.160(2). 8 KRS 525.150(1).