Hartman et al v. Thompson et al
[…] Id. at 583. As DeVries testified, when she was instructed to leave by an officer she “responded that [she] was getting ready to leave and that [she] was waiting for [her] friends at the other table.” (DeVries Dep. 24:21-23). Because DeVries admits that she failed to follow the officer’s instructions to leave (replying instead that she was waiting on her friends), the arresting officer had probable cause to believe DeVries was committing the offense of failing to disperse in violation of KRS 525.160.3 Beck, 379 U.S. at 91. DeVries was participating in the protest with 3 KRS 525.160 provides: A person is guilty of failure to disperse if [she] participates with two (2) or more persons in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, and intentionally refuses to disperse when ordered to do so by a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law. 7 several other participants; they collectively had obstructed the prior year’s breakfast and had promised to ramp up their activities shortly before DeVries—by her own admission—was told to disperse and failed to do so.