BellSouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government
[…] disregard the court's order and fail to conclude a compact within the 60–day
13
period, the only sanction is that each party then must submit a proposed compact
to a mediator who selects the one which best embodies the terms of the Act.
Finally, if the State fails to accept the compact selected by the mediator, the only
sanction against it is that the mediator shall notify the Secretary of the Interior
who then must prescribe regulations governing class III gaming on the tribal lands
at issue.
Id. To the extent the Pole Attachment Act does describe remedies, they are either inapplicable,
47 U.S.C. § 207 (permitting any person “damaged by any common carrier” to make a complaint
to the Commission or bring suit, but not both), or vaguely referenced. 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)
(requiring the Commission to “adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve
complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”).
Furthermore, this Court finds it persuasive that the Supreme Court has previously
reviewed the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and found it does not “display any intent to
foreclose jurisdiction under Ex parte Young.” Verizon, 535 U.S. at 638 (2002). The Supreme