BellSouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government
[…] AT&T asks this Court to enjoin Louisville
Metro from enforcing an ordinance that AT&T claims conflicts with 47 U.S.C. § 224 and
regulations promulgated by the FCC.
AT&T claims it will suffer irreparable harm if an
injunction is not issued. Thus, AT&T invokes this Court’s equitable jurisdiction to enjoin a state
act which violates federal law—a claim traditionally in line with Ex parte Young.
This answer does not change if the Court need look for congressional intent to foreclose
equitable relief. AT&T seeks to enjoin Louisville Metro from violating 47 U.S.C. § 224, which
authorizes the Federal Communications Commission to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions
for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable,”
and requires the Commission to “adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve
complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”
47 U.S.C. § 224(b).
The
Commission’s authority is supplanted in any State which chooses to regulate “such rates, terms,
and conditions,” provided that State meets certain requirements.
Id. § 224(c).
Unlike in
Armstrong, 47 U.S.C. § 224 does not provide a “sole remedy.”