BellSouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government
[…] (D.N. 40-1, PageID # 387–89, 392) Louisville Metro
asserts that the ordinance is valid under Kentucky law because (1) it falls within the city’s police
power to manage public rights-of-way and (2) AT&T’s statewide franchise grants Louisville
5
specific authority to regulate AT&T’s equipment and manage public rights-of-way. (D.N. 53-1,
PageID # 498, 504) Because the Court agrees with Louisville Metro that the ordinance falls
within the city’s police powers, it need not consider the latter argument.
Louisville Metro enacted Ordinance No. 21 pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.082, which
grants a city the right to exercise “any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . .
that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional
provision or statute.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.082(1).
Despite this broad grant of authority,
Kentucky’s Public Service Commission retains “exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of
rates and services of utilities.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 278.040(2). “Rate” is defined as