BellSouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government
[…] exceeds Louisville Metro’s authority under Kentucky law; and (3) the ordinance is preempted by
3
federal law. (Id., PageID # 446–48) AT&T also requests a permanent injunction restraining
Louisville Metro from enforcing the ordinance or authorizing any third parties to act pursuant to
the ordinance. (Id., PageID # 450)
AT&T argues that Kentucky law deprives Louisville Metro of any authority to override
the federal pole-attachment regulations and instead vests that authority in Kentucky’s Public
Service Commission. (Id., PageID # 445) In support of this argument, AT&T points to Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 278.040(2), which states that “[t]he commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the
regulation of rates and service of utilities.” But the statute goes on to say that “nothing in this
chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or
political subdivisions.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 278.040(2). Louisville Metro argues that the latter
provision recognizes and preserves cities’ police powers, giving it authority to enact the
ordinance at issue. (D.N. 53-1, PageID # 498)
AT&T also argues that the ordinance is a “drastic departure from, and conflict[s] with,”