Harper et al v. Conco ESOP Trustees et al
[…] the contract, the subject matter of the contract, the objects to be accomplished, and the conduct
of the parties.” Cantrell Supply, 94 S.W.3d at 385; see Ranier v. Mount Sterling Nat’l Bank,
812 S.W.2d 154, 156 (Ky. 1991) (quoting Caudill v. City of Maysville, 178 S.W.2d 945, 946
(Ky. 1944)) (“When a contract is silent with respect to a matter vital to the rights of the parties, a
court, in construing it, is necessarily compelled to resort to a consideration of the surrounding
circumstances and the conduct of the participants indicating their interpretations.”); Bank of New
9
Section 1141(a) provides in pertinent part: “[T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . . and any
creditor [or] equity security holder . . . whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor [or] equity security
holder . . . is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor [or] equity security holder . . . has accepted
the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a).
15
York v. Janowick, 470 F.3d 264, 270‒71 (6th Cir. 2006) (same).
“A contract is ambiguous if a
reasonable person would find it susceptible to different or inconsistent interpretations.”