Popeck v. Rawlings Company LLC et al
[…] N. Am. Stainless, 482 S.W.3d 796, 799-800 (Ky. App. 2016) (affirming an award of reasonable
attorneys’ fees under the KWHA). As a result, though Popeck did not move for summary
judgment on this claim, the Court will nonetheless: (1) enter judgment on this claim in favor of
Popeck (due to Rawlings Co.’ concession), and (2) order that Rawlings Co. pay Popeck’s
reasonable attorneys’ fees related to this claim.40 Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 326 (“[D]istrict
courts are widely acknowledged to possess the power to enter summary judgments sua
sponte . . . .”).
5.
Count III – Violation of KRS 341.990(6)(a)
Next, Defendants move for summary judgment on Popeck’s claim that they violated KRS
341.990(6)(a). (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 197-204). That statute provides:
Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or representation, or who
knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of
benefits to any worker entitled thereto, or to avoid becoming or remaining subject
to this chapter, or to avoid or reduce any payment required of an employing unit
under this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor unless the liability
avoided or attempted to be avoided is one hundred dollars ($100) or more, in
which case he shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
KRS 341.990(6)(a). Popeck claims that Defendants violated this provision when Ford submitted
paperwork to the KDUI which stated: “[c]ontrary to [Popeck’s] statement[,] she has not
submitted paperwork establishing a disability.” (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 146; Unemployment
Response, DN 116-35).