Popeck v. Rawlings Company LLC et al
[…] the FLSA when they prorated her pay to reflect partial day absences during pay periods where
she missed work but was not on FMLA leave.38 (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 214-21). Rawlings Co.
appears to concede the impropriety of the partial day deductions, but nonetheless moves for
summary judgment on this claim.39 (Def. Rawlings’ Mot. Summ. J. 60-61; Rawlings’ Reply 27).
Rawlings Co. has admitted that it deducted Popeck’s pay to reflect partial day absences
for leave designated as arising under the ADA, and, as a result, Rawlings Co. has violated 29
C.F.R. § 541.602(a). (See Ford Dep. 133:6-134:17). That regulation states that a “salary basis”
employee—like Popeck—must be paid “a predetermined amount” that “is not subject to
reduction because of variations in the quality of quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. §
541.602(a) (emphasis added). Correspondingly, such employees “must receive the full salary for
U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). These provisions are therefore similar and should be interpreted
consistently.
37