Maqablh v. Heinz et al
[…] Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 390 (1979)). Plaintiff fails to articulate in what way this statute is allegedly void for vagueness. However, when the First Amendment “is involved, rigorous adherence to [the fair-notice] requirements is necessary to ensure that ambiguity does not chill protected speech.” Libertarian Party of Ohio v. Husted, 751 F.3d 403, 422 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 132 S. Ct. 2307, 2317 (2012)). In terms of due process requirements the Court finds that a person of average acumen could comprehend what conduct is prohibited by KRS 519.040. The statute reads as follows: (1) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when he: (a) Knowingly causes a false alarm of fire or other emergency to be transmitted to or within any organization, official or volunteer, that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property; or (b) Reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or incident within their official concern knowing that it did not occur; or (c) Furnishes law enforcement authorities with information allegedly relating to an offense or incident within their official concern when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident; or 7 (d) Knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another; or (e) Initiates or circulates a report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire or other emergency under circumstances likely to cause public inconvenience or alarm when he knows the information reported, conveyed or circulated is false or baseless. (2) Falsely reporting an incident is a Class A misdemeanor.