Fryar v. Smith et al
[…] Corrections may award Meritorious Good Time Credit. Meritorious Good Time Credit is not a
right, and is given solely at the discretion of the Department of Corrections.” Id. Fryar filed a
notice of appeal and on May 9, 2014 was granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis. Id.
On appeal, Fryar argued that while “prisoners do not have a right to parole or goodtime
credits,” KDOC could not arbitrarily interpret state law to deny such credits. Id. The Court of
Appeals of Kentucky affirmed the trial court, stating:
KRS 197.045 states in part:
3
(1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution:
(b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for
each month served, to be determined by the department
from the conduct of the prisoner;
2. Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing
duties of outstanding importance in connection with
institutional operations and programs, awarded at the
discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed
seven (7) days per month; and
3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency,
awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount
not to exceed seven (7) days per month.
KRS 197.045(1)(b) (emphasis added). It is firmly established that awards of
meritorious good time credits are purely in the discretion of the Department of
Corrections. In Hill v. Thompson, 297 S.W.3d 892, 897 (Ky.App.2009), this court