Philpot v. Microbilt Corporation
[…] [R. 23 at 2 (Microbilt Response to Motion for Summary Judgment).] Furthermore, Microbilt concedes that it did not send a notification of its report to Philpot, therefore, it does not rely upon § 1681k(a)(1) as a defense. [Id.] 3 Philpot’s failure to prove that its alleged violation of the FCRA caused him to suffer actual damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. The Court will address both issues in turn. A. Damages Under §1681o Section 1681o states that any person who negligently fails to comply with the FCRA with respect to a consumer, is liable to that consumer for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. “To prevail on claims under this section, Plaintiff must establish (1) actual damages, and (2) a causal relationship between the damage and [defendant’s] alleged violations of the FCRA.” Moore v. First Advantage Enter.